on the mirror field of the disc - a relief image of the State Emblem of the Russian Federation, above it along the edge - an inscription in a semicircle: "RUSSIAN FEDERATION", framed on both sides by double rhombuses, below the emblem: on the left - designations of precious metal and alloy samples, on the right - the content of chemically pure metal and the mint trademark, below in the center in three lines - the inscription: "BANK OF RUSSIA", coin denomination: "25 RUBLES", year of issue: "2020".
The polar wolf (Latin Canis lupus tundrarum) is one of the largest subspecies of the wolf. Inhabits the Arctic and the tundra. Well adapted to life in low temperatures, strong winds, permafrost and long periods without sunlight. Due to the fact that these territories are unsuitable for human life, the polar wolf is not threatened with extermination. The polar wolf has a light, almost white in winter, coat color, thick fur, pointed ears, long legs and large paws. Life expectancy in natural habitat is 5–6 years. Wolves are gregarious animals. The basis of the pack is the leader and the female leader, the remaining members are their last and penultimate offspring. Sometimes the flock includes older children and other related individuals who have not found a partner. Within the pack, the social hierarchy is strictly observed: what is permissible for wolves occupying a high position in the pack is absolutely unacceptable for its other members. Wolves standing at a lower hierarchical level unquestioningly obey the authority of the leaders, for example, when dividing prey. There are practically no bloody clashes between members of the same pack. Interaction within the flock occurs through a complex language consisting of body movements, barking, growling, yelping. Howling wolves warn other packs of their presence in the area. The polar wolf feeds on lemmings, polar hares, as well as larger prey, without which the flock cannot survive - reindeer and musk oxen. The latter are extremely difficult to catch due to their well-coordinated manner of defending, therefore, despite the fact that wolves are very hardy and patient and can hunt down prey for a long time, hunting is often unsuccessful. The flock has to go without food for several days. The mating season for wolves runs from January to March. A pregnant she-wolf leaves the pack in search of a den for the birth of puppies and takes care of them until they acquire the hunting skills themselves. All adult wolves are sensitive to cubs. In autumn and winter, polar wolves migrate south following herds of musk oxen and deer. The cubs by that time are gaining enough strength and experience, become full members of the pack and migrate with the adults.
Artists: E.V. Kramskaya (obverse), F.S. Andronov (reverse). Sculptors: A.A. Dolgopolova (obverse), F.S. Andronov (reverse).